Other Awards
The R. I. Reds Heritage Society has established several awards to honor the heritage and achievements of Rhode Island's past, current and future hocket stars.
The Society and the Rhode Island
Interscholastic League established the Unsung Hero
Award in 2011 to recognize high school hockey players, in both
Girls and Boys Divisions, who consistently contribute to their
teams' success. Each year, six awards are presented, to the
goalie, defensive player and offensive player in both
divisions. The three categories are named in honor of former
Reds greats Gil Mayer (goaltender), Ferny Flaman (defense)
and Chuck Scherza (forward).
In 2010, the Society established the
R.I. Native-Born Hockey Achievement Award to honor native-born Rhode Islanders who
have excelled in hockey and brought national prominence and pride to
Rhode Island.
Last, the Society established the The Frank E. McCaffrey Fan of the Year Award to honor the die-hard Reds supporters who backed the team year after year through thick and thin.
The Unsung Hero Award
Class of 2019
- Chuck Scherza Award, Men: Cameron Rancourt, Mt. Hope High School, and Joseph Catarina, mithfield High School
- Chuck Scherza Award, Women: Madison Cataldo, Mount St. Charles Academy
- Ferny Flaman Award, Men: Brendan O?Rourke, Chariho High School
- Ferny Flaman Award, Women: Taylor Vecchione, LaSalle Academy
- Gil Mayer Award, Women: Rebecca Yaseen, Tollgate High School
Class of 2018
- Chuck Scherza Award, Men: Nick Klassner, Rogers/Middletown/Rocky Hill Co-op
- Chuck Scherza Award, Women: Sydney Nobrega, Smithfield High Svhool
- Ferny Flaman Award, Men: Tyler Piekarski, Smithfield High School
- Ferny Flaman Award, Women: Symantha Ahaesy, LaSalle Academy
- Gil Mayer Award, Men: Nicholas Bernardo, Barrington High School
- Gil Mayer Award, Women: Shannon McCamish, Warwick Co-op
Class of 2017
- Chuck Scherza Award, Men: Jim Varin, Smithfield High School
- Chuck Scherza Award, Women: Erin Drum, Smithfield/Coventry
- Ferny Flaman Award, Women: Kayla Gravel, Burrillville High School
- Gil Mayer Award, Men: Sean Murphy, North Smithfield High School
- Gil Mayer Award, Women: Mary Greenwell, Warwick Co-op, and Liza Farnham, LaSalle Academy/Moses Brown Co-op
Class of 2016
- Chuck Scherza Award, Men: Zachary Librizzi, Saint Raphael Academy/PS
- Chuck Scherza Award, Women: Brittney Bidwell, Cranston East/East Greenwich Co-op
- Ferny Flaman Award, Men: David Gaulin, Smithfield High School
- Ferny Flaman Award, Women: Brynne Costa, East Providence
- Gil Mayer Award, Men: Colin Clegg, Barrington High School
- Gil Mayer Award, Women: Victoria Hartley, LaSalle Academy
Class of 2014
- Chuck Scherza Award, Men: Rudy Branca, Cranston East/West Co-op
- Chuck Scherza Award, Women: Kelly Kraunelis, Barrington
- Ferny Flaman Award, Men: Dylan Gastel, Wheeler
- Ferny Flaman Award, Women: Olivia Lucas, Barrington
- Gil Mayer Award, Men: Matthew Wilson, Mount Hope
- Gil Mayer Award, Women: Abbey Torres, Cranston Co-op
Class of 2013
- Chuck Scherza Award, Men: Brian Belisle, Mount St. Charles
- Chuck Scherza Award, Women: Lindsay Hadfield, Cranston
- Ferny Flaman Award, Men: Nicholas Migliore, LaSalle Academy
- Ferny Flaman Award, Women: Victoria Piccirillo, La Salle Academy
- Gil Mayer Award, Men: Connor Finn, East Greenwich
- Gil Mayer Award, Women: Ashley Devolve, Cumberland/Lincoln's goalie
Class of 2012
- Chuck Scherza Award, Men: T.J. Lynch, South Kingstown High School
- Chuck Scherza Award, Women: Hannah Decelles, North Smithfield High School
- Ferny Flaman Award, Men: David Susan Cavanaugh, Pilgrim High School
- Ferny Flaman Award, Women: Jenna Pari, La Salle Academy
- Gil Mayer Award, Men: Colin Derek Hagopian, Cranston West
- Gil Mayer Award, Women: Marissa Golda, Bay View Academy
Class of 2011
- Chuck Scherza Award, Men: Timothy Ryan, LaSalle Academy
- Chuck Scherza Award, Women: Kerri Nadeau, Ponaganset High School
- Ferny Flaman Award, Men:Shane Studley, Barrington High School
- Ferny Flaman Award, Women: Caitlin Bray, Mount St. Charles Academy
- Gil Mayer Award, Men: Daniel Foster, Mount St. Charles Academy
- Gil Mayer Award, Women: Kathryn Varone, LaSalle Academy
Native Born Hockey Achievement Award
2022: Brian Boucher, Mount St Charles standout, NHL star record-holder, TV color analyst
2019: Noel Acciari, Bishop Hendricken and Providence College standout, NHL star with the Boston Bruins and Florida Panthers
2018: Pete Demers, longtime NHL trainer for the Los Angeles Kings and Hall of Fame member
2017: Joe Cavanaugh, U.S. Hockey Hall of Famer
2016: Jack Ferreira, NHL hockey executive
2015: Ralph Warburton, R.I. college and Olympic hockey star; Jack Capuano, coach, N.Y. Islanders
2014: Dick Ernst, Rhode Island high school coaching legend
2013: Don and Tom Mellor; a father-son duo whose hockey roots grew out of Cranston. Don played for the old EHL Boston Olympics
and son Tom captained Boston College and later played for the USA National Team and then with the NHL’s Detroit Red Wings
2012: Bill Belisle, winningest high school hockey coach in the country, Mount St. Charles Academy
2011: Lou Lamoriello, general manager of the New Jersey Devils
2010: Sara DeCosta, two-time goaltender for the U.S. Women’s Olympic team
Frank E McCaffrey Fan of the Year Award
2019: Marge McKinney, wife of Reds and Bruins veteran Don McKinney and supporter of the R.I. Reds and the Heritage Society
2018: Helen Duffy, wife of George Patrick Duffy, "Voice of the Rhode Island Reds"; Marielle Mayer, wife of Reds goalie Gilles Mayer; and Shirley Toppazzini, wife of Zellio Toppazzini
2017: Len Tessier, longtime fan, and member of the Heritage Society and its Board of Directors
2016: "Lincoln Larry" D’ Alfonso, season ticket holder, fixture behind the visitors' bench and the sharp-tongued scourge of out-of-town players
2015: Ida "Mom" Reniere, who took in Reds players as boarders in the 1940s and '50s
2014: Joe Gagliardi, fan whose devition to the Reds dated to the 1940s
2013: Jim Clegg, hockey road warrior, whose travels have taken him to virtually every hockey venue and ice rink throughout the USA and Canada
2012: Bernadette “Chickey” Kurowski, Reds' stalwart
Sage Family Service Award
2022: Ray Morgan, longtime RI Hockey & Yankee Conference Tournaments Director & USA Hockey Camps Director
2022: Gerry Letourneau, Founder and Director of RI Special Hockey
2018: Brad Boss, R.I. business leader, member of the URI Athletuic Hall of Fame and member of the R.I. Hockey Hall of Fame Selection Committee
2017: Mark Divver and Nick Azzarone
2016: David Belisle and Sean Lavoine
2015: Nate Lehman and David Quinn
2014: Monty Seli and Lorraine and Roger Gladu
2013: Ann Sage and Reba Golden
2011: Roger Gladu
2010: Bill Castro and Vin Cimini
2009: Sage Family and Chelo Family
2008: Bob Paquette, Mike Pappas andRich Cappelli
2007: Aldo Guidolin, Ray Ross, Bob and Marge Robertson, and Bill Carey
Ray Ross Perseverance Award
2022: Joe Exter, Merrimack College standout, Pittsburgh Penguins farmhand and minor league head coach for the Minnesota Wild
2019:Ross Brooks, goalie for the Reds and Boston Bruins
2018:Willie Marshall, Reds star, who served 20 seasons in the AHL, where he played the most games (1,205), scored the most goals (523), had the most assists (852), and tallied the most points (1,375).
President's Award
2019: Craig Cimini
2017: Bryan Berard
2016: Vin Cimini
2015: Mike Bailey
2012: Arnie bailey
2010: Bill O'Connor, Mal Goldenberg, Tom McDonough and Mike Bailey
Directors' Award
2012: Nick Azzorone, George Landes and Andy Mayer
2011: Arnie Bailey, Tom McDonough and Bob Spaziano
2010: Jim Clegg, Nick Azzarone and Dick Bartlett
2009: Dick Reniere
2008: Bill O'Connor |
|